47, The Chase, CM3 3DF
47 The Chase is a 87 m² terraced home in Boreham. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £350,000 3.5% -0.3% Feb 2018 £270,000 11.6% 9.4% May 1996 £24,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,022 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,976 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £350,000 £4,023 £345,920 £3,976 Feb 2018 £270,000 £3,103 £320,775 £3,687 May 1996 £24,800 £285 £156,825 £1,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,920. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.