3, Chadwell Close, LU2 7SE
3 Chadwell Close is a 64 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £215,000 2.3% -0.5% May 2007 £142,500 9.5% 7.2% Jan 2003 £96,000 70.1% 68.3% Mar 2002 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,359 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,363 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £215,000 £3,359 £215,226 £3,363 May 2007 £142,500 £2,227 £192,957 £3,015 Jan 2003 £96,000 £1,500 £182,781 £2,856 Mar 2002 £60,000 £938 £153,419 £2,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Chadwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2015. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chadwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.