48, Eldred Street, CA1 2AS
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £170,000 Jul 2025 3.1% 0.3% £169,495 £88,000 Oct 2003 na na £171,374 - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,151 per sqm (£200 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot) . See the analysis of Carlisle CA1-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £90,000 and £144,000 (79 m² × typical £/sqm in Carlisle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Eldred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 48 Eldred Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.