55, Clayton Drive, SA4 8AD
55 Clayton Drive is a 61 m² flat in Pontarddulais. It sold for £106,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £106,000 -0.5% -3.2% Oct 2008 £114,995 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,737 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,677 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £106,000 £1,738 £102,280 £1,677 Oct 2008 £114,995 £1,885 £93,945 £1,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Clayton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Clayton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.