3, Irton Place, CA2 6LX
3 Irton Place is a 47 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £46,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£46,000 on Jul 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £978 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £995 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £46,000 £979 £46,774 £995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £46,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,330 per square metre (£150 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CU60752
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 3 Irton Place, Carlisle
- Owner
-
HAWKSDALE HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15374708)
Proprietor address: Broadguards House, Morton Street, Carlisle, CA2 5UU
Price paid on title: £46,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Jul 2025
- Summary:
- 24 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, Unknown loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.