Property data
Sale history
£190,000 on Feb 2025

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,595 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £190,000 £1,545 £196,162 £1,595

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,100 per square metre (£199 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Other
Council tax band
na
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.