1, Sandy Way, CH5 3JJ
1 Sandy Way is a 101 m² detached home in Hawarden. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £265,000 2.0% -0.8% Dec 2005 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,667 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £265,000 £2,624 £269,346 £2,667 Dec 2005 £180,000 £1,782 £294,943 £2,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawarden are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,280 per square metre (£229 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sandy Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2011. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sandy Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: