Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£375,000 Jul 2025 5.8% 3.2% £376,486
£72,500 Mar 1996 na na £383,323
Floor plan
Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,952 per sqm (£274 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in Newton Poppleford are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,240 per square metre (£288 and £393 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newton Poppleford EX10-0 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £395,000 and £538,000 (127 m² × typical £/sqm in Newton Poppleford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Otter Reach. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 photos from estate agent listings (taken in August 2024) of 20 Otter Reach.

Photos for 20 Otter Reach
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2003 02/X0012
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
20 Otter Reach Newton Poppleford Sidmouth Devon
Description:
Pollarding 1 Ash Tree
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.