Crown House, Amage Road, TN25 5DB
Crown House Amage Road is a 223 m² detached home in Wye. It sold for £1,050,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,050,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Crown House, Amage Road.
- Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,708 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,513 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £1,050,000 £4,709 £1,006,416 £4,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,006,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wye are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,000 per square metre (£378 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £908,000 and £1,115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,427 square metres (26,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Crown House Amage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 39 archived estate agent listing photos for Crown House Amage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.