Property data
Sale history
£350,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 506, Colne Road.

Floorplan 506
View floorplan
Internal area
225 square metres (2,422 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,555 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,423 per square metre (£132 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £350,000 £1,556 £320,107 £1,423

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 225 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 225 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 506 Colne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/06/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 506 Colne Road.

Photos for 506 Colne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2025 25/0141/HHO
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
506 Colne Road Reedley Burnley Lancashire
Description:
Full: Erection of a two storey side and rear extension, single storey rear extension, insertion of rear dormer windows and enlargement of parking area.

Planning ref:
December 2003 13/03/0724P
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
506 Colne Road Brierfield Burnley Lancashir
Description:
Full: Erect two storey extension to side and conservatory to rear
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929