128, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DF
128 Boundary Lane is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £495,001 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£495,001 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, Boundary Lane.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,926 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £495,001 £5,000 £487,672 £4,926 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £487,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 128 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E