Melbury Cottage, SP7 0JU
Melbury Cottage is a 233 m² detached home in Fontmell Magna. It sold for £621,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£621,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Melbury Cottage.
- Internal area
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £621,000 £2,665 £619,757 £2,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 233 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fontmell Magna are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 233 m², this implies a valuation between £827,000 and £1,069,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,600 square metres (17,222 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Melbury Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Melbury Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 233 sqm (2,508 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E