64, Penrith Road, TS3 7JB
64 Penrith Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £69,990 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £69,990 -1.4% -4.2% Nov 2007 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Penrith Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £988 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £69,990 £946 £73,110 £988 Nov 2007 £90,000 £1,216 £110,054 £1,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £990 and £1,390 per square metre (£91 and £129 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Penrith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Penrith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.