Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £150,000 8.9% 3.9%
May 2020 £96,000 -1.7% -3.4%
Oct 2015 £104,000 -1.3% -3.5%
Sep 2006 £117,500 7.1% 4.7%
Apr 2004 £99,500 24.4% 22.5%
Nov 2001 £59,500 64.1% 62.1%
Dec 2000 £37,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cross Lane.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £150,000 £2,083 £151,018 £2,097
May 2020 £96,000 £1,333 £126,576 £1,758
Oct 2015 £104,000 £1,444 £153,477 £2,132
Sep 2006 £117,500 £1,632 £178,641 £2,481
Apr 2004 £99,500 £1,382 £166,667 £2,315
Nov 2001 £59,500 £826 £181,642 £2,523
Dec 2000 £37,000 £514 £123,185 £1,711

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlewich are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,080 per square metre (£215 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Cross Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cross Lane.

Photos for 5 Cross Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.