Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £172,500 * 3.2% 0.6%
Dec 2000 £80,000 15.4% 13.5%
Feb 1998 £53,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Meadow Drive.

Floorplan 51
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,059 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £172,500 £3,080 £171,313 £3,059
Dec 2000 £80,000 £1,429 £221,204 £3,950
Feb 1998 £53,500 £955 £174,521 £3,116

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton In Arden are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,650 per square metre (£318 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
WM821971
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
51 Meadow Drive, Hampton In Arden, Solihull and garage
Owner
J & A DWELLINGS LIMITED (Company reference number: 15769831)
Proprietor address: 2 Fiddlers Green, Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, B92 0EZ
Price paid on title: £172,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Aug 2025
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 51 Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/10/2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Meadow Drive.

Photos for 51 Meadow Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
25 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: