34, Hawthorn Grove, EX8 4HD
34 Hawthorn Grove is a 52 m² flat in Exmouth. It sold for £182,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £182,000 2.1% -0.7% Jul 2006 £122,000 7.4% 5.3% Mar 2003 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Hawthorn Grove.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £182,000 £3,500 £177,559 £3,415 Jul 2006 £122,000 £2,346 £153,457 £2,951 Mar 2003 £96,000 £1,846 £162,069 £3,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,580 per square metre (£317 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Hawthorn Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hawthorn Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.