Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £197,500 Freehold 2.3% -0.5%
Jan 2004 £121,950 Leasehold na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £197,500 £2,057 £190,072 £1,980
Jan 2004 £121,950 £1,270 £281,618 £2,934

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Butterfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Butterfield Close.

Photos for 9 Butterfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.