32, Howard Close, TQ14 9NW
32 Howard Close is a 126 m² detached home in Teignmouth. It sold for £415,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £415,000 3.9% 1.2% Oct 2002 £173,000 16.3% 14.3% Aug 2000 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Howard Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,293 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £415,000 £3,294 £408,730 £3,244 Oct 2002 £173,000 £1,373 £379,879 £3,015 Aug 2000 £125,000 £992 £429,545 £3,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,050 per square metre (£269 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 282 square metres (3,035 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Howard Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2022) for 32 Howard Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.