Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£250,000 Aug 2025 3.6% 0.6% £245,764
£167,500 Apr 2014 -0.9% -3.5% £254,648
£177,000 Feb 2008 8.0% 5.6% £284,535
£157,995 Aug 2006 12.8% 10.7% £278,274
£42,750 Oct 1995 na na £246,866
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,571 per sqm (£332 per sqft) in Aug 2025. For context, homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot) . See the analysis of Maidstone ME16-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £210,000 and £279,000 (70 m² × typical £/sqm in Maidstone). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 29 St Georges Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in July 2020) of 29 St Georges Square.

Photos for 29 St Georges Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: