Angel Croft, Sand Lane, LA5 9NN
Angel Croft Sand Lane is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £230,400 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £230,400 1.6% -1.2% Sep 2005 £168,000 7.4% 5.2% Nov 2003 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Angel Croft, Sand Lane.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £230,400 £2,375 £229,054 £2,361 Sep 2005 £168,000 £1,732 £273,788 £2,823 Nov 2003 £148,000 £1,526 £277,314 £2,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Angel Croft Sand Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Angel Croft Sand Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.