7, Causton Road, RG22 4QQ
7 Causton Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £375,000 4.4% 1.5% Oct 2010 £197,500 1.2% -1.3% Mar 2005 £185,000 5.3% 3.7% Apr 2004 £176,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Causton Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,425 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £375,000 £5,435 £374,335 £5,425 Oct 2010 £197,500 £2,862 £366,528 £5,312 Mar 2005 £185,000 £2,681 £350,977 £5,087 Apr 2004 £176,000 £2,551 £339,420 £4,919 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Causton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Causton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/01928/TWRN
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 7 Causton Road Basingstoke Hampshire
- Description:
- Cut back trees overhanging property boundary.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area