The Barn House, BB7 3DZ
The Barn House is a 250 m² detached home in Waddington. It sold for £770,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £770,000 5.1% 2.2% Jun 2012 £400,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Barn House.
- Internal area
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,060 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £770,000 £3,080 £764,990 £3,060 Jun 2012 £400,000 £1,600 £617,448 £2,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 250 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £764,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waddington are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,390 per square metre (£286 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 250 m², this implies a valuation between £770,000 and £1,098,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 956 square metres (10,290 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Barn House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2012. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for The Barn House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 30196
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Barn House Newton in Bowland
- Description:
- Remove tree due to roots undermining the property wall.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 250 sqm (2,691 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900