Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £179,000 5.5% 3.0%
Mar 1996 £37,000 na na
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £179,000 £3,510 £180,811 £3,545
Mar 1996 £37,000 £725 £251,894 £4,939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,720 per square metre (£263 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
175 square metres (1,884 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Laithwaite Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Laithwaite Close.

Photos for 4 Laithwaite Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.