53, Ludlow Street, CF83 1GH
53 Ludlow Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £255,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £255,000 6.1% 3.4% Oct 2000 £59,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Ludlow Street.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,072 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £255,000 £3,072 £263,575 £3,176 Oct 2000 £59,000 £711 £214,928 £2,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Ludlow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Ludlow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 22/0868/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Ludlow Street Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect single and two storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/0601/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 53 Ludlow Street Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect single and two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.