Gaythorn, CA10 3AL
Gaythorn is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Shap. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £245,000 3.7% 0.9% Sep 2011 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gaythorn.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,722 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £245,000 £2,722 £241,866 £2,687 Sep 2011 £147,500 £1,639 £209,354 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gaythorn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Gaythorn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: