Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £285,000 4.4% 1.8%
Dec 2000 £97,950 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £285,000 £2,850 £284,600 £2,846
Dec 2000 £97,950 £980 £287,140 £2,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckley are now selling for between £2,300 and £2,990 per square metre (£213 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 12 Ruthin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Ruthin Close.

Photos for 12 Ruthin Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.