Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £300,000 2.8% -0.0%
Apr 2007 £181,000 11.5% 9.5%
May 1995 £49,500 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,469 per square metre (£415 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £300,000 £4,348 £308,384 £4,469
Apr 2007 £181,000 £2,623 £327,340 £4,744
May 1995 £49,500 £717 £329,237 £4,772

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley Church End are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,720 per square metre (£275 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Shepperds Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Shepperds Green.

Photos for 31 Shepperds Green
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.