10, Chadwick Fold Lane, WF14 8PW
10 Chadwick Fold Lane is a 64 m² terraced home in Mirfield. It sold for £178,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £178,000 10.8% 7.7% Feb 2013 £50,000 1.0% -1.1% Sep 1996 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Chadwick Fold Lane.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,781 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,785 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £178,000 £2,781 £178,230 £2,785 Feb 2013 £50,000 £781 £85,543 £1,337 Sep 1996 £42,500 £664 £185,063 £2,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mirfield are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,200 per square metre (£209 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Chadwick Fold Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Chadwick Fold Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.