47, Mount Road, ME1 3NH
47 Mount Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £232,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £232,500 3.6% 0.7% Feb 2008 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £232,500 £3,142 £235,937 £3,188 Feb 2008 £125,000 £1,689 £241,943 £3,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,430 per square metre (£318 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/03/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: