Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £227,500 6.6% 2.7%
Jan 2018 £140,000 5.1% 3.0%
Aug 1996 £48,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Clos Ogney.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,136 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,204 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £227,500 £4,136 £231,230 £4,204
Jan 2018 £140,000 £2,545 £201,039 £3,655
Aug 1996 £48,500 £882 £191,995 £3,491

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 Clos Ogney. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Clos Ogney.

Photos for 53 Clos Ogney
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: