38, Penrith Grove, PE4 7FQ
38 Penrith Grove is a 64 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £220,000 2.8% 0.0% Jun 2006 £128,500 11.1% 9.1% Mar 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Penrith Grove.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,477 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £220,000 £3,438 £222,550 £3,477 Jun 2006 £128,500 £2,008 £224,247 £3,504 Mar 1996 £44,000 £688 £231,616 £3,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Penrith Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/05/2012. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Penrith Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: