2, Water Lane, SP2 7TE
2 Water Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £225,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £225,000 £3,261 £222,034 £3,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Water Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Water Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: