5, Caxton Close, SN3 2HS
5 Caxton Close is a 111 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £252,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £252,000 5.9% 2.9% Jul 2009 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Caxton Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £252,000 £2,270 £253,246 £2,281 Jul 2009 £100,000 £901 £204,109 £1,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Caxton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 5 Caxton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2006 S/06/0804
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- Adjacent To 5 Caxton Close (No.6 Caxton Close) Park South Swindon Wilts
- Description:
- Erection of 6 no. dwellings.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.