58, Main Road, WS15 1DU
58 Main Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Rugeley. It sold for £36,500 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£36,500 on Nov 2000
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £419 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £36,500 £420 £132,692 £1,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,990 per square metre (£196 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: