16, Rosevean Terrace, TR18 2AP
16 Rosevean Terrace is a 114 m² terraced home in Penzance. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Rosevean Terrace.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £325,000 £2,851 £324,308 £2,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penzance are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Rosevean Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Rosevean Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 PA20/05757
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Rosevean Terrace Penzanc
- Description:
- Replace existing white timber windows and doors with UPVC windows and doors
- Summary:
- 07 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929