15, Castle Foundry, CA11 7DH
15 Castle Foundry is a 72 m² flat in Penrith. It sold for £156,500 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£156,500 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Castle Foundry.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £156,500 £2,174 £159,136 £2,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Castle Foundry. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Castle Foundry.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: