Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£327,500 Jul 2025 6.7% 3.2% £330,541
£175,000 Dec 2015 na na £244,317
Floor plan
Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,816 per sqm (£447 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southampton SO18-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £208,000 and £296,000 (68 m² × typical £/sqm in Southampton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 photos from estate agent listings of 9 Cornwall Road.

Photos for 9 Cornwall Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: