35, Ethelbert Road, CT19 6EX
35 Ethelbert Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Folkestone. It sold for £227,500 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £227,500 4.5% 1.8% Aug 2002 £84,000 29.1% 27.2% Oct 2000 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,675 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £227,500 £2,741 £222,012 £2,675 Aug 2002 £84,000 £1,012 £267,273 £3,220 Oct 2000 £52,000 £627 £230,263 £2,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,570 per square metre (£245 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Ethelbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 35 Ethelbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: