Property data
Sale history
£160,000 on Jul 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Quarry Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,553 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,534 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £160,000 £1,553 £157,987 £1,534

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitworth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,620 per square metre (£154 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Quarry Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Quarry Street.

Photos for 8 Quarry Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.