4, Solent Place, SO41 3RU
4 Solent Place is a 120 m² terraced home in Lymington. It sold for £770,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£770,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,416 per square metre (£596 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,413 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £770,000 £6,417 £769,542 £6,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £769,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £630,000 and £826,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP794778
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Force 4 Lymington Marine Centre, Bath Road, Lymington
- Owner
-
WINDWARD MARINE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1013726)
Proprietor address: The Old Rectory, Winterbourne Bassett, Swindon SN4 9PU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 May 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Solent Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Solent Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 09/94900
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 SOLENT PLACE, BATH ROAD, LYMINGTO
- Description:
- Replacement two-storey rear extension; rear balcony; replacement front fascia and boarding; 2 new rooflights
- Summary:
- 07 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area