Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £685,000 2.7% -0.1%
Jul 2010 £460,000 -1.5% -4.1%
Sep 2007 £480,000 8.6% 6.4%
Jul 2003 £340,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Bower Mount Road.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,459 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £685,000 £3,460 £677,238 £3,420
Jul 2010 £460,000 £2,323 £792,790 £4,004
Sep 2007 £480,000 £2,424 £816,474 £4,124
Jul 2003 £340,000 £1,717 £749,837 £3,787

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £788,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 Bower Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Bower Mount Road.

Photos for 49 Bower Mount Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
237 sqm (2,551 square foot) total internal area
Comments: