2, Longburgh Close, CH2 3TA
2 Longburgh Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Hoole. It sold for £342,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £342,000 2.4% -0.4% Jun 2007 £221,000 14.4% 12.3% May 2000 £86,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Longburgh Close.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £342,000 £3,386 £362,114 £3,585 Jun 2007 £221,000 £2,188 £387,748 £3,839 May 2000 £86,000 £851 £350,812 £3,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoole are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,870 per square metre (£257 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Longburgh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Longburgh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E