The Croft, CA6 6EH
The Croft is a 227 m² detached home in Kirklinton. It sold for £440,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £440,000 6.2% 3.5% Oct 2000 £100,000 2.9% 1.3% Nov 1997 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Croft.
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,973 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £440,000 £1,938 £447,892 £1,973 Oct 2000 £100,000 £441 £335,069 £1,476 Nov 1997 £92,000 £405 £373,510 £1,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirklinton are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,760 per square metre (£169 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Croft . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for The Croft .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.