22, Goose Garth, CA4 8JR
22 Goose Garth is a 59 m² flat in Scotby. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £175,000 4.0% 1.5% Apr 1996 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £175,000 £2,966 £177,947 £3,016 Apr 1996 £56,000 £949 £157,189 £2,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scotby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,890 per square metre (£193 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Goose Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Goose Garth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.