Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £159,950 3.5% -0.1%
Feb 2017 £119,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Cromwell Street.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,738 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,679 per square metre (£156 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £159,950 £1,739 £154,481 £1,679
Feb 2017 £119,500 £1,299 £155,450 £1,690

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,481. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £1,460 and £1,920 per square metre (£135 and £178 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Cromwell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 38 Cromwell Street.

Photos for 38 Cromwell Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments: