281, Windmill Avenue, NN15 7EB
281 Windmill Avenue is a 139 m² detached home in Kettering. It sold for £420,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 281, Windmill Avenue.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £420,000 £3,022 £418,271 £3,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 753 square metres (8,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 281 Windmill Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 281 Windmill Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.