Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £135,000 4.2% 1.5%
Feb 2002 £51,000 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,534 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £135,000 £1,517 £136,564 £1,534
Feb 2002 £51,000 £573 £164,579 £1,849

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Crabtree.

Photos for 5 Crabtree
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: