The Mount, Restormel Road, PL22 0EE
The Mount Restormel Road is a 203 m² detached home in Lostwithiel. It sold for £635,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£635,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,077 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £635,000 £3,128 £624,548 £3,077 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 203 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £624,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 203 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £826,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 2,303 square metres (24,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 PA20/10519
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Mount Restormel Road Lostwithiel Cornwal
- Description:
- Alterations to dwelling to change glass roof to slate roof with associated work.
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 PA19/01835
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 PA18/11572
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Mount Restormel Road Lostwithiel
- Description:
- Works to Tree within a Conservation Area -namely - fell a Horse Chestnut Tree
- Summary:
- 29 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 203 sqm (2,185 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.