1, Dorset Road, LS8 3QL
1 Dorset Road is a 163 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £186,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£186,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,141 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,159 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £186,000 £1,141 £188,970 £1,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.