Property data
Sale history
£425,000 on Feb 2025
Internal area
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,574 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £425,000 £3,571 £425,302 £3,574

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,671 square metres (17,986 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.